?

Log in

Accio Previous Entry | Accio Next Entry

-flails wildly-

I FINALLY SAW RENT!!!

-spins in circles repeatedly- Ohmygod. I was ecstatic when I found it online. The quality sucked, but it still doesn't bring down that it's the best movie EVER. I even think it precedes High School Musical, at the moment. Now, with a huge surge of pride, I look at Jenwyn's banner and totally get it now. xD

And DUDE. She paired up all my favorite pairings. So like, Troy (Roger) is with Gabriella (Mimi), Ryan (Angel) is with Chad (Collins), which I absolutely love.
It's so true 'cause Chad and Ryan will SO admit their love for each other by randomly bursting out into song on the streets like Collins and Angel did. ♥

Anyways, then there's Taylor (Joanne) and Sharpay (a PERFECT Maureen), and Jason (Mark) and Zeke (Benny), who're...uh, alone. xD But even so! It still so fits everybody. Except Zeke. 'Cause Zeke is a lovable, huggable soul who would be more than welcome to give people money instead of take it. And who bakes.

If you've seen it, I want to discuss it really badly. Like, reeeeeaally badly.


Now, if I could just finish Wicked, I can go find out if the show is coming to my city, and then I can be proud that I saw that, too! \o/

Comments

( 30 horcruxes — *+{Store Your Soul}+* )
jannika
Jan. 17th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Rent is one of the most amazing things EVER.

<3 glad you go to see it. It's all kinda of awesome.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 17th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know. I was bawling the whole rest of the movie when Angel died, but even so, you're right: it's all kinds of awesome. ♥
hannah_sheree
Jan. 17th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm so glad you've seen it! Now we can fangirl together!!

Heh, I love Jen's banner. Every time I see it (which is often, as it's my desktop background :P) I just want to write a Rent/HSM Angel/Ryan X Collins/Chad thing. But, you know, it doesn't work that way XD

A lot of people say the movie sucks in comparison to the show, but I have the Broadway recording, and I don't like it. Well, next to the movie. I love the Joanne and Mimi in the movie. Admittedly, there are two songs that I adore, that aren't in the film!!

But *squees* I wanna watch it again now!!
lizwinlove
Jan. 17th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
ZOMG someone DID write it.

It's not terribly great...but it's been written.

I KNOW.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 17th, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
Yay!!

And so do I, and I heard that the movie does suck compared to the show, but I wouldn't know. I'll have to see if it comes down sometime (that and Wicked, the novel of which I currently possess and adore. ♥)

I wanna watch it again, too, but not in the crappy quality it was in. I think I'm gonna go buy it. =P
hannah_sheree
Jan. 18th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Buy it! I was so lucky with buying mine. For one day only, they had it going for $10 (AU of course!). And they only had one copy left. I was so happy.

I personally think the movie is better. I haven't seen the show, but the movie singers are so much better!!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 18th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
I feel I must defend my favorites! Hahaha. Well, I can say that the original broadway cast wasn't exactly happy about how their CD came out (6 of whom were in the movie. The original Mark, Roger, Maureen, Angel, and Collins were all in the movie.) They were doing 8 or 9 shows a week, constant media coverage because Jonathon Larsen died, and they had little to no free time (as most actors in shows find especially when its new). Long story short, they were tired and the process was rushed. With the movie, they had the technology and the time to make it sound good. I think Adam Pascal made the comments about how he likes how the movie CD stuff sounded. Having seen the show live 3 times (the last time with Anthony Rapp and Adam Pascal) and soon to be 4 and 5, the musical is in my opinion so much better.
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 18th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
yeah I'm also having a brain fart day. above is me :-)

Hi!

and I do agree w/ her. buy the movie! :-)
pickzee
Jan. 17th, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
Rent is really good. I haven't seen a live performance yet (though I was supposed to earlier this month), but I saw the movie when it came out on DVD. Somehow, I have no memory of the actual movie, other than that I liked it. I absolutely love the soundtrack.

Wicked is fantastic. *points at icon* I saw it this summer for my birthday and absolutely loved it. The book and the show take two very different paths, though they both stem from the same concept. The events in the show don't (if I remember right) really spoil anything from the book.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 17th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
I want to see the show badly now, and the soundtrack kicks ass. ♥

Don't even get me started on Wicked. Best novel EVER. I have to go see it soon. I was supposed to go but I got sick. D:
undrwrldangel24
Jan. 18th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
Hello new friend :)

I'm a huuuge Renthead :) It is one of the best musicals/movies ever. I would love to discuss it with ya.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 18th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Me too, now. ;) And I've only seen it once! xD

It really is the best musical/movie ever. <3

What did you think of it watching it the first time? (Are you a total sap and cried? xD)
undrwrldangel24
Jan. 18th, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
After I saw it the first time I had to watch it again lol.

I went through a phase where I couldn't couldn't go one day without watching it. (not kidding, lol)

If you get the DVD check out the alternate ending. It made me very happy :D
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 18th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
hey i got your message but i couldn't reply for whatever reason but yeah you can add me.

and wicked the book is good. as is wicked the musical though there is little alike between them.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 18th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
That's okay, I added you, thanks! :D

And someone else told me the same about Wicked; that there's not much similarities as the book. But still, I want to see it. =D

And I love your icon. Like, so hard. ♥
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 18th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
they're both great just didn't want ya going in expecting the world of the book. the world of the musical is a bit happier and lighter than that of the book. it still an amazing show regardless.

and teheh thanks i forgot where i got it.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 18th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
That makes sense, and okay. =D

And you're welcome. :D

BTW, do you have the soundtrack, by chance? I'm looking all over for it. D:
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 18th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
For wicked? yeah
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
No no, for RENT. =P
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Yeah I have the OBC, the movie, and the NYTW
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 19th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
AWESOME. Do you think you can email/upload them and send them to me? I'm dying for it. <3
scots_in_kilts
Jan. 19th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Sure. Which one(s) do you want? Might take me a bit to find where they are.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 20th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Ohmygod. You rock. <3 I love you. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!
elvensorceress
Jan. 18th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Heeeee!!! I'm SO glad you got to see it, bb! And now you see what I mean with the HSM comparison. It SO totally works. But Zeke is infinitely cooler than Benny. ;)

Much love!
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 28th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
I can't believe i didn't reply to this yet!

And yes, I so agree, I do see the HSM comparison. :D Zeke is ten times more fabulous than Benny is. <3

xo Kristen
elenauial
Jan. 20th, 2008 05:37 am (UTC)
YAH RENT! It's one of my favorite movies, ever.

Have you seen the play? http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-5512297628043076211&q=label3Aidina+menzel
Here's a recording of the original Broadway cast doing it! The quality isn't great, but it gets better than it is at the beginning of the video.

Ooo, do you know where a recording of Wicked is? I'd love to see the play. I have the soundtrack, but I've never seen it.
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 20th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
Veoh.com, maybe? I watched RENT on there, it might have the play of Wicked. :]

And THANK you. <33 I'm gonna go watch the OBC now. 8D
elenauial
Jan. 21st, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
SWEET! THEY HAVE IT!

Thank YOU too! :-DDDDD
hpdm_fangirl
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
YAY! \o/ You're welcome. :D
( 30 horcruxes — *+{Store Your Soul}+* )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com