?

Log in

Accio Previous Entry | Accio Next Entry

Beat It - Seriously.

You know, I'm sortakinda really sick of hearing about Michael Jackson this week.

Yeah, it was a huge deal and all, but I dunno. That's just me.

Comments

( 5 horcruxes — *+{Store Your Soul}+* )
pickzee
Jul. 1st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
Amen.
hpdm_fangirl
Jul. 1st, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
I feel bad and all, but it's not the end of the world, you know? Ugh.
elenauial
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:09 am (UTC)
No, I hear you. I mean, yeah, sure, he made good music. But like, when he died, he got the front page our local paper. And that kind of made me mad. Like, this is one man. He died. There's really NOTHING else more important going on in the world? Ugh.
hpdm_fangirl
Jul. 1st, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I agree. I honestly don't get it at all. I just wanna stop hearing about it.
elenauial
Jul. 2nd, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
It's like. I understand that when a person dies how hard it is for the friends and family. I'm not dismissing death or their grief. It's just like, what has this man done that is so important over all the other people who have died over these last few days?

What about the brave people who have died standing up, protesting the election in Iran?

He made good music. But in the end...I just don't get why that warrants this much attention.
( 5 horcruxes — *+{Store Your Soul}+* )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com